IWC Privacy Policy

IWC Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information affiliated with the IWC's business undertakings. You can read our full Privacy Policy and download a PDF copy by clicking here. 

You can read details of IWC Ltd's approach to privacy of information which is collected online below.

1. IWC'S approach to privacy

IWC respects privacy and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This website privacy policy explains how we handle information we collect online.

2. What personal information is collected online?

This website privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use the IWC website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form on this website (for example if you register for a program, or if you send an email to IWC). We may ask you to provide your name, address, e-mail address and contact telephone number. Sometimes these will be your business contact details, and other times these details will identify how we can contact you at home.

As noted below at point five, we may also collect other information as a result of your use of the IWC, which may or may not identify you.

3. How do we use personal information collected online?

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to:
  • provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested; and
  • communicate with you effectively. If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about new IWC products or services or promotions from time to time.From time to time we may also undertake online client surveys to collect statistics which will assist in us in determining program relevance, success and new program development. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

4. Other important privacy issues

In order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not sell or give to other persons or organisations lists containing your personal information.
  • We will not disclose any personal information we hold about you to any third person without your written consent or your implied consent. You give implied consent when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about goods or services supplied by third parties.
  • We protect your privacy by restricting access to personal information about you to those IWC employees, either to process your query, or to provide you with the services you have asked for, or to provide you with information about our organisation’s products and services (as described above).

5. Tracking use

When you visit the IWC website, we may collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the Website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our Website to best meet your needs. We may also collect information about your internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our Website.

6. Contacting the IWC

If you have any questions or comments about this Website Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact the IWC’s Privacy Officer by:

P: 1300 492 492
F: (07) 4151 3140
Or email us using the web form here.

Privacy policy statement

IWC is committed to compliance with the new privacy laws. These laws protect the privacy of personal information IWC holds on customers and other individuals with whom we deal. IWC respects the privacy of our customers, the privacy of our business contacts and the privacy of our employees. If you would like more information about how IWC handles personal information, you can obtain a copy of our privacy policy (set out below) from our Corporate Office 41 Woongarra St, Bundaberg Q, or speak to our Privacy Officer by contacting IWC 1300 492 492.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time. This policy was last updated in March 2014